About District 126

District Office

Craig Gwaltney

Superintendent

  • Email Craig Gwaltney

Steve Gress

Assistant Superintendent & CSBO

  • Email Steve Gress

Lori Connolly

Director of Teaching & Learning

  • Email Lori Connolly

Robert Condon

Director of Special Education

  • Email Robert Condon

Gina Fiske

Student Support Coordinator

  • Email Gina Fiske

Claudia Peralta

Bilingual Director

  • Email Claudia Peralta

Mark Vycas

Supervisor of Bldgs. & Grounds

Meghan Balchunas

Literacy Instructional Coach

Mrs. Balchunas Website

  • Email Meghan Balchunas
  • www.dist126.org/~MBalchunas@dist126.org/mrs-balchunas-reading-support (opens in new window)

Michelle Higgins

Superintendent's Secretary

  • Email Michelle Higgins

Mary Ott

Payroll Secretary

  • Email Mary Ott

Tracey Prosser

Accounts Payable

  • Email Tracey Prosser

Karen Kimmer

Special Education Secretary

  • Email Karen Kimmer

Technology

Mr John Chapman

Director of I.T.

  • Email John Chapman

Mrs Wendy Neumann

Database Administrator

  • Email Wendy Neumann

Ms Carol Baskas

5-8 Technology Coach

Ms. Baskas Website

  • Email Carol Baskas

Mr Jason Swanson

K-4 Technology Coach

  • Email Jason Swanson

Mr Herman Perez

Network Technician

  • Email Herman Perez

Mrs Connie Kotas

Technology Aide

  • Email Connie Kotas

Mrs Rachel Teel

Technology Aide

  • Email Rachel Teel

Mr Terrance Johnson

Technology Aide

  • Email Terrance Johnson

Mr Bob Potsic

Technology Aide

  • Email Bob Potsic

Early Childhood Center

Caitlin Coffey

Teacher

  • Email Caitlin Coffey

Mrs Gina Fiske

EC Director

  • Email Gina Fiske

Emily Herbold

Teacher

  • Email Emily Herbold

Debra Lesher

Instructional Aide

Shannon Lynch

Instructional Aide

Amber Medina

Instructional Aide

Mary Stachulak

Teacher

  • Email Mary Stachulak

Nancy Wade

Instructional Aide

Mrs Zavala Zuleica

Secretary

  • Email Zavala Zuleica

Prairie Junior High

Catherine Adduci

Teacher/Science

Mrs. Adduci's Website

  • Email Catherine Adduci
  • www.dist126.org/~CAdduci@dist126.org/mrs-adduci-science (opens in new window)

Carol Baskas

Teacher/Technology Coach

Ms. Baskas Website

  • Email Carol Baskas

Jeffrey Brubaker

Teacher/Art

Mr. Brubaker's Website

  • Email Jeffrey Brubaker
  • www.dist126.org/~JBrubaker@dist126.org/art (opens in new window)

Sean Brusek

Teacher/PE

  • Email Sean Brusek

Melinda Cochran

Teacher/Rdg/LA

Mrs. Cochran's Website

  • Email Melinda Cochran
  • www.dist126.org/~MCochran@dist126.org/mrs-cochran (opens in new window)

Cari Curelo

Social Studies Teacher

Miss. Ladwig's Website

  • Email Cari Curelo
  • www.dist126.org/~CLadwig@dist126.org/ms-ladwig (opens in new window)

Michelle Doucet

Social Worker

Mrs. Doucet's Website

  • Email Michelle Doucet
  • www.dist126.org/~mdoucet@dist126.org/social-worker (opens in new window)

Nathan Dreisbach

Teacher/Math

Mr. Dreisbach's Website

  • Email Nathan Dreisbach
  • www.dist126.org/~NDreisbach@dist126.org/mr-dreisbach (opens in new window)

Maura Duffy

School Social Worker

  • Email Maura Duffy

Annie Eichwedel

10 Month Secretary

  • Email Annie Eichwedel

Anna Gandara

Teacher/LA/Rdg/Span

  • Email Anna Gandara

Samia Hasan

Teacher/ELL/Bilingual

Ms. Hasan's Website

  • Email Samia Hasan
  • www.dist126.org/~SHasan@dist126.org/ms-hasan (opens in new window)

Michelle Heikes

LC Director

PJH Media Center Website

  • Email Michelle Heikes
  • www.dist126.org/~MHeikes@dist126.org/pjh-media-center (opens in new window)

Samantha Kaczmarski

Teacher/Band

Mrs. Kaczmarski's Website

  • Email Samantha Kaczmarski
  • www.dist126.org/~SEriks@dist126.org/ms-samantha-eriks-band (opens in new window)

Connie Kotas

Technology Aide

  • Email Connie Kotas

Barbara LaMantia

Secretary

  • Email Barbara LaMantia

Thomas Lehner

Teacher/Social Studies

Mr. Lehner's Website

  • Email Thomas Lehner
  • www.dist126.org/~TLehner@dist126.org/mr-lehner-social-studies (opens in new window)

Jason March

Teacher/Information Technology

Mr. March's Website

  • Email Jason March
  • www.dist126.org/~jamarch@dist126.org/information-technology (opens in new window)

Rita McDermott

Teacher/Rdg/LA

  • Email Rita McDermott

Robert Meyer

Teacher/SS/Science

Mr. Meyer's Website

  • Email Robert Meyer
  • www.dist126.org/~RMeyer@dist126.org/mr-meyer-sciencesocial-studies (opens in new window)

Kifaya Naser-Hammad

ELA Teacher

  • Email Kifaya Naser-Hammad

Brian Nievera

Assistant Principal

Krista Nolan

Instructional Aide

Adrienne O'Neill

Teacher/Math

Mrs. O'Neill's Website

  • Email Adrienne O'Neill
  • www.dist126.org/~aoneill@dist126.org/mrs-oneill (opens in new window)

Patti Paskey

Science Teacher

  • Email Patti Paskey

Maureen Paulmeyer

Principal

  • Email Maureen Paulmeyer
  • www.dist126.org/prairie/about/blog (opens in new window)

Sarah Rafa

Teacher/Rdg/LA

Mrs. Rafa's Website

  • Email Sarah Rafa
  • www.dist126.org/~SRafa@dist126.org/mrs-rafa (opens in new window)

Kelly Rank

Teacher/Special Education

  • Email Kelly Rank

Edith Schmitt

Int LD Resource Aide

Rosemary Shea

Reading Specialist

Mrs. Shea's Website

  • Email Rosemary Shea
  • www.dist126.org/~RShea@dist126.org/mrs-shea (opens in new window)

Elisabeth Sheppard

ELA Teacher

  • Email Elisabeth Sheppard

Kelly Spilde

1 Year Reading/ELA

  • Email Kelly Spilde

Derek Storch

Teacher/Music

Mr. Storch's Website

  • Email Derek Storch
  • www.dist126.org/~DStorch@dist126.org/mr-storch-general-musicchoirshow-choirmusical (opens in new window)

Susan Szubert

Teacher/Special Education

Mrs. Szubert's Website

  • Email Susan Szubert
  • www.dist126.org/~SSzubert@dist126.org/mrs-szubert (opens in new window)

Michelle Winiecki

Teacher/Math

Ms. Winiecki's Website

  • Email Michelle Winiecki
  • www.dist126.org/~MWiniecki@dist126.org/ms-winiecki-8th-grade-math (opens in new window)
  • Email Patricia Yerkes

Hazelgreen Elementary

Hadieh Ali

Health Aide

  • Email Hadieh Ali

Robin Biesen

Teacher/1st

Mrs. Biesen's Website

  • Email Robin Biesen
  • www.dist126.org/~RBiesen@dist126.org/mrs-biesen (opens in new window)

Kathleen Boulukos

Teacher/5th

Mrs. Boulukos Website

  • Email Kathleen Boulukos
  • www.dist126.org/~KBoulukos@dist126.org/mrs-boulukos-grade-5 (opens in new window)

Trisha Cahill

Teacher/Special Education

Mrs. Cahill's Website

  • Email Trisha Cahill
  • www.dist126.org/~TCahill@dist126.org/mrs-cahill (opens in new window)

Norma Cano

Instructional Aide

Veronica Castillo

Secretary

  • Email Veronica Castillo

Kim Crawford

Instructional Aide

Christine Czarnecki

Teacher/6th

Mrs. Czarnecki's Website

  • Email Christine Czarnecki
  • www.dist126.org/~CCzarnecki@dist126.org/mrs-czarnecki-grade-6 (opens in new window)

Nicole Fahle

Teacher/Art

  • Email Nicole Fahle

Paul Floyd

P.E. Teacher

  • Email Paul Floyd

Ghadeer Hasan

Instructional Aide

  • Email Leah Humphrey-Mason

Terrance Johnson

Technology Aide

  • Email Terrance Johnson

Sharon Kamphius

Teacher/5th

  • Email Sharon Kamphius

Amber Kestian

Kindergarten

Mrs. Kestian's Website

  • Email Amber Kestian

Elizabeth King

LC Director

Mrs. King's Website

  • Email Elizabeth King
  • www.dist126.org/~bking@dist126.org/mrs-king-media-specialist (opens in new window)

Crystal Kirk-Siepka

Teacher/2nd

Mrs. Kirk's Website

  • Email Crystal Kirk-Siepka
  • www.dist126.org/~ckirk@dist126.org/mrs-kirksiepka (opens in new window)

Debra Kuhn

Instructional Aide

Rebecca Lanenga

Teacher/4th

Ms. Lanenga's Website

  • Email Rebecca Lanenga
  • www.dist126.org/~rlanenga@dist126.org/ms-lanengas-4th-grade (opens in new window)

Melodi Lau

Teacher/SPED

Mrs. Lau's Website

  • Email Melodi Lau
  • www.dist126.org/~MLau@dist126.org/mrs-melodi-lau (opens in new window)

Kelly Law

Teacher/4th

Ms. Law's Website

  • Email Kelly Law
  • www.dist126.org/~KLaw@dist126.org/ms-law-grade-4 (opens in new window)

Lynda Miller

Instructional Aide

Diane O'Bryan

Instructional Aide

Trish O'Sullivan

Teacher/1st

Mrs. O'Sullivan's Website

  • Email Trish O'Sullivan
  • www.dist126.org/~tosullivan@dist126.org/mrs-osullivan-first-grade (opens in new window)

Dorothy Petrik-Simon

Teacher/Special Education

Mrs. Petirk-Simon's Website

Alaa Qurt

Teacher/ELL/Bilingual

Mrs. Qurt's Website

  • Email Alaa Qurt
  • www.dist126.org/~AQurt@dist126.org/mrs-qurt-esl-teacher/welcome (opens in new window)

Kristy Regan

Teacher/6th

Mrs. Regan's Website

  • Email Kristy Regan
  • www.dist126.org/~KRegan@dist126.org/mrs-regans-room-grade-6 (opens in new window)

Danielle Rodriguez

Teacher/ELL/Bilingual

Mrs. Rodriguez's Website

  • Email Danielle Rodriguez
  • www.dist126.org/~DRodriguez@dist126.org/mrs-rodriguezs-esl (opens in new window)

Jessica Shaw

3rd Grade Teacher

Welcome to the 2017-2018 school year! I am very excited to join the team here at Hazelg...

  • Email Jessica Shaw
  • www.dist126.org/hazelgreen/people/1608412/jessica-shaw (opens in new window)

Katrina Shenton

Teacher/Music

Mrs. Shenton's Webpage

  • Email Katrina Shenton
  • www.dist126.org/~KShenton@dist126.org/mrs-shentons-music-class (opens in new window)

Linda Vucko

Reading Specialist

Mrs. Vucko's Website

  • Email Linda Vucko
  • www.dist126.org/~LVucko@dist126.org/mrs-vuckos-title-one-support (opens in new window)

Adrienne Wojciechowicz

Kindergarten

Mrs. Wojciechowicz's Website

  • Email Adrienne Wojciechowicz

Lane Elementary

Kimberly Adamson

Teacher/Kindergarten

Ms. Adamson's Website

  • Email Kimberly Adamson
  • www.dist126.org/~KAdamson@dist126.org/kimberly-adamson/daily-schedule (opens in new window)

Sarah Babinski

Reading Teacher

Mrs. Babinski's Website

  • Email Sarah Babinski

Emily Bennett

Speech- Language Pathologist

Miss. Bennett's Webpage

Cecilia Biebel

Secretary

  • Email Cecilia Biebel

Kathy Cullen

Instructional Aide

Dr. Patti Egan

Principal

  • Email Patti Egan

Andrea Erving

Secretary

  • Email Andrea Erving

Nicole Fahle

Teacher/Art

  • Email Nicole Fahle

Christine Hamersly

Teacher/5th

Ms. Hamersly Website

  • Email Christine Hamersly
  • www.dist126.org/lane/people/740952/christine-hamersly (opens in new window)

Mrs Tracy Haraf

PE Teacher

Mrs. Haraf's Website

Mrs. Tracy Haraf

Teacher/PE

Mrs. Haraf's Website

  • Email Tracy Haraf
  • www.dist126.org/~THaraf@dist126.org/mrs-haraf-physical-education (opens in new window)

Lucy Haro

Teacher/ELL/Bilingual

Mrs. Haro's Website

  • Email Lucy Haro
  • www.dist126.org/~LHaro@dist126.org/mrs-haro (opens in new window)

Holly Haseman

Teacher/1st

Mrs. Haseman's Website

  • Email Holly Haseman
  • www.dist126.org/~HHaseman@dist126.org/mrs-hasemans-1st-grade (opens in new window)

Michelle Johnson

Teacher/Music

Mrs. Johnson's Website

  • Email Michelle Johnson
  • www.dist126.org/~MJohnson@dist126.org/mrs-johnsons-music-room (opens in new window)

Kathy Kane

Teacher/Special Education

  • Email Kathy Kane
  • www.dist126.org/~KKane@dist126.org/mrs-kanes-site (opens in new window)

Ashley Kiely

Teacher/2nd

Mrs. Kiely's Website

  • Email Ashley Kiely
  • www.dist126.org/~AKiely@dist126.org/mrs-kielys-2nd-grade-class (opens in new window)

Brooke Kloss

Teacher/3rd

Mrs. Kloss's Website

  • Email Brooke Kloss
  • www.dist126.org/~BSwanson@dist126.org/ms-swansons-4th-grade (opens in new window)

Erin Knor

Special Education Teacher

Mrs. Knor's Website

  • Email Erin Knor
  • www.dist126.org/~EKnor@dist126.org/knors-nook (opens in new window)

Robin Lucansky

Teacher/6th

Mrs. Lucansky's Website

  • Email Robin Lucansky
  • www.dist126.org/~RLucansky@dist126.org/robin-lucansky (opens in new window)

Dawn Mahler

Instructional Aide

Joanna Riley

LC Director

Mrs. Riley's Website

  • Email Joanna Riley
  • www.dist126.org/~JRiley@dist126.org/mrs-riley (opens in new window)

Timothy Siepka

Teacher/6th

  • Email Timothy Siepka

Katy Skrobin

Teacher/3rd

Mrs. Skrobin's Website

  • Email Katy Skrobin
  • www.dist126.org/~kskrobin@dist126.org/mrs-skrobins-3rd-grade-class (opens in new window)

Jason Swanson

Technology Coach

  • Email Jason Swanson

Mary Taglieri

Instructional Aide

Molly Wiora

Teacher/1st

Mrs. Wiora's Website

  • Email Molly Wiora
  • www.dist126.org/~MWiora@dist126.org/mrs-wiora (opens in new window)

Stony Creek Elementary

Ms. Maricela Arias

Teacher/Kindergarten TWI

Ms. Arias's Website

  • Email Maricela Arias

Mrs. Amanda Baikie

Teacher/4th

Mrs. Baikie's Website

  • Email Amanda Baikie
  • www.dist126.org/~ABaikie@dist126.org/mrs-baikie-4th-grade (opens in new window)

Mrs. Mary Banicki

Instructional Aide

Mrs. Jennifer Bresnahan

Teacher/3rd

Mrs. Bresnahan's Website

  • Email Jennifer Bresnahan
  • www.dist126.org/~JBresnahan@dist126.org/mrs-bresnahans-3rd-grade (opens in new window)

Mrs. Renee Bromley

Teacher/2nd

  • Email Renee Bromley

Mrs. Megan Brusek

Teacher/1st

Mrs. Brusek's Website

  • Email Megan Brusek
  • www.dist126.org/~MBrusek@dist126.org/mrs-bruseks-1st-grade-class (opens in new window)

Ms. Dione Cantorna

Teacher/Special Education

Ms. Cantorna's Website

  • Email Dione Cantorna
  • www.dist126.org/~DCantorna@dist126.org/ms-cantornas-5th-grade-classroom (opens in new window)

Ms. Adriana Carbajal

Teacher/5th TWI

  • Email Adriana Carbajal

Mrs. Natalia Castro-Molina

Teacher/4th Grade TWI

  • Email Natalia Castro-Molina

Mrs. Ashley Chirempes

Teacher/6th

Mrs. Chirempes Website

  • Email Ashley Chirempes
  • www.dist126.org/~AChirempes@dist126.org/mrs-chirempes-6th-grade (opens in new window)

Mrs. Lori Collins

Teacher/2nd

Mrs. Collins Website

  • Email Lori Collins
  • www.dist126.org/~LCollins@dist126.org/mrs-collins-2nd-grade-class (opens in new window)

Mrs. Katie Connolly

Teacher/1st

Mrs. Connolly's Website

  • Email Katie Connolly
  • www.dist126.org/~KConnolly@dist126.org/mrs-connollys-1st-grade (opens in new window)

Mrs. Laura Daly

Teacher/Kindergarten

Mrs. Daly's Website

  • Email Laura Daly
  • www.dist126.org/~LDaly@dist126.org/mrs-laura-daly/index (opens in new window)

Mrs. Eileen Flynn

Media Center Specialist

  • Email Eileen Flynn

Mrs. Veronica Gomez

Teacher/2nd TWI

Mrs. Gomez Website

  • Email Veronica Gomez
  • www.dist126.org/stonycreek/people/740936/veronica-gomez (opens in new window)

Ms. Tahanee Hasan

Instructional Aide/ELL

Mr. Michael Hayes

Teacher/Special Education

  • Email Michael Hayes
  • www.dist126.org/~LPaloian@dist126.org/miss-paloian (opens in new window)

Ms. Ikhlas Ibrahim

Teacher/4th

Ms. Ibrahim's Website

  • Email Ikhlas Ibrahim
  • www.dist126.org/~IIbrahim@dist126.org/ms-ibrahims-6th-grade-class (opens in new window)

Mrs. Leanne Jankowicz

Health Aide

  • Email Leanne Jankowicz

Mrs. Michelle Johnson

Teacher/Music

Mrs. Johnson's Website

  • Email Michelle Johnson
  • www.dist126.org/~MJohnson@dist126.org/mrs-johnsons-music-room (opens in new window)

Mrs. April Jyotishi

Reading Specialist

Mrs. Jyotishi's Website

  • Email April Jyotishi
  • www.dist126.org/~AJyotishi@dist126.org/mrs-jyotishi-reading-specialist (opens in new window)

Ms. Felicia Kelly

Teacher/1st

  • Email Felicia Kelly

Mrs. Karen Kiffmeyer

Speech Pathologist

  • Email Karen Kiffmeyer

Mrs. Kathy Kozlowski

Instuctional Aide

Mrs. Shannon Kuntz

Teacher/6th

Mrs. Kuntz's Website

  • Email Shannon Kuntz
  • www.dist126.org/~SKuntz@dist126.org/mrs-kuntz-6th-grade (opens in new window)

Mrs. Katie LaBonte

Teacher/ 3rd

Mrs. LaBonte's Website

  • Email Katie LaBonte

Ms. Nicole Leggett

Principal

  • Email Nicole Leggett

Ms. Elizabeth Lopez

Teacher/1st TWI

  • Email Elizabeth Lopez

Mrs. Lisa Lopez

Secretary

  • Email Lisa Lopez

Mrs. Peggy Lunak

Teacher/Kindergarten

Mrs. Lunak's Website

  • Email Peggy Lunak
  • www.dist126.org/~PLunak@dist126.org/mrs-lunaks-kindergarten (opens in new window)

Ms. Abigail Lyons

Teacher/Special Education

Ms. Lyons Website  

  • Email Abigail Lyons

Mrs. Jo Maietta

Teacher/6th

Mrs.  Maietta's Website

  • Email Jo Maietta
  • www.dist126.org/~JMaietta@dist126.org/mrs-jo-maietta (opens in new window)

Mrs. Jill March

Teacher/3rd

Mrs. March's Website

  • Email Jill March
  • www.dist126.org/~JMarch@dist126.org/mrs-marchs-3rd-grade (opens in new window)

Mrs. Lois Maslanka

Office Aide

Mrs. Dawn McGlynn

Instructional Aide

Ms. Jasmine Monroe

Teacher/3rd TWI

  • Email Jasmine Monroe

Mrs. Ana Morales

School Social Worker

  • Email Ana Morales

Mrs. Sheila Motherway

Social Worker

  • Email Sheila Motherway

Mrs. Kim Mueller

Teacher/Art

  • Email Kim Mueller

Ms. Sarah Mussallem

Teacher/2nd

  • Email Sarah Mussallem

Mrs. Gina O'Donovan

Health Aide

  • Email Gina O'Donovan

Mr. Enrique Ortiz

Teacher/6th Grade TWI

Mrs. Amanda Ostrander

Teacher/Special Education

  • Email Amanda Ostrander

Mrs. Kathryn Pape

Teacher/6th Grade

  • Email Kathryn Pape

Ms. Cynthia Rasmussen

Reading Specialist

  • Email Cynthia Rasmussen

Ms. Shari Reyes

Teacher/4th

Ms. Reyes Website

  • Email Shari Reyes
  • www.dist126.org/~SReyes@dist126.org/ms-reyes-4th-grade/about-me (opens in new window)

Mrs. Shannon Roche

Teacher/Kindergarten

  • Email Shannon Roche

Mrs. Erika Salgado

Instructional Aide

Mrs. Jennifer Saternus

Assistant Principal

  • Email Jennifer Saternus

Mrs. Theresa Seemann

Teacher/Speech

  • Email Theresa Seemann

Mrs. Nancy Shalabi

Teacher/ESL

Mrs. Shalabi's Website

  • Email Nancy Shalabi
  • www.dist126.org/~NShalabi@dist126.org/mrs-shalabi-ell (opens in new window)

Mrs. Deborah Smolen

Instructional Aide

Ms. J'Kyra Space

Teacher/5th

  • Email J'Kyra Space
  • www.dist126.org/~HIvanic@dist126.org/miss-ivanic-5th-grade (opens in new window)

Mrs. Rachel Teel

Technology Aide

  • Email Rachel Teel

Mrs. Marcie Uelman

PE Teacher

  • Email Marcie Uelman
  • www.dist126.org/~jspirakes@dist126.org/mr-spirakes-pe (opens in new window)

Mrs. Michele Walters

Instructional Aide

This site provides information using PDF, visit this link to download the Adobe Acrobat Reader DC software.

Our Schools Icon

Our Schools

District Office

11900 S Kostner Avenue
Alsip IL 60803
708.389.1900
708.396.3793 (fax)

Lane Elementary

4600 W 123rd Street
Alsip IL 60803
708.371.0720
708.575.3755 (fax)

 

Stony Creek Elementary

11700 S Kolin Avenue
Alsip IL 60803
708.371.0220
708.396.3755 (fax)

 

Hazelgreen Elementary

11751 S Lawler Avenue
Alsip IL 60803
708.371.5351
708.396.3754 (fax)

Prairie Junior High School

11910 S Kostner Avenue
Alsip IL 60803
708.371.3080
708.575.9408(fax)

Early Childhood Center

12250 S Orchard Avenue
Alsip, IL 60803
708.631.0490
708.575.9434 (fax)