This site provides information using PDF, visit this link to download the Adobe Acrobat Reader DC software.

  • Home
  • Classroom Schedule

Teaching Schedule (2017-2018)                    Mrs. Daly & Ms. Taylor                  Kindergarten (Room F06)

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

*Articulation, 7:30

Thursday

Friday

8:15-8:30

Arrival/

Breakfast

Arrival/

Breakfast

Arrival/

Breakfast

Arrival/

Breakfast

Arrival/

Breakfast

8:30-8:40

Assign jobs

Attendance

Pledge

Announcements

Breakfast clean-up

Attendance

Pledge

Announcements

Breakfast clean-up

Attendance

Pledge

Announcements

Breakfast clean-up

Attendance

Pledge

Announcements

Breakfast clean-up

Attendance

Pledge

Announcements

Breakfast clean-up

8:40-9:00

Reading Block

*Calendar/

Weather

*Morning Message

*Calendar/

Weather

*Morning Message

*Calendar/

Weather

*Morning Message

*Calendar/

Weather

*Morning Message

*Calendar/

Weather

*Morning Message

9:00-10:00

Reading Block

Benchmark Advance & Literacy Workstations

*Interventions

(9-9:30 Mrs. K)

Benchmark Advance & Literacy Workstations

*Interventions

(9-9:30 Mrs. K)

*Benchmark Advance & Literacy Workstations

*Interventions

(9-9:30 Mrs. K)

Benchmark Advance & Literacy Workstations

*Interventions

(9-9:30 Mrs. K)

*Benchmark Advance & Literacy Workstations

*Interventions

(9-9:30 Mrs. K)

10:00-10:15

Reading Block

*Snack/Read Aloud

*Snack/Read Aloud

*Snack/Read Aloud

*Snack/Read Aloud

*Snack/Read Aloud

10:15-10:30

Reading Block

Benchmark Advance & Literacy Workstations

Benchmark Advance & Literacy Workstations

Benchmark Advance & Literacy Workstations

Benchmark Advance & Literacy Workstations

Benchmark Advance & Literacy Workstations

10:30-11:00

Reading Block

Benchmark Advance & Literacy Workstations

Art with Michelle Johnson (inside our classroom)

Benchmark Advance & Literacy Workstations

Benchmark Advance & Literacy Workstations

Benchmark Advance & Literacy Workstations

11:00-11:30

P.E. with Mike Davis (Gym)

Art (continued)

P.E. with Mike Davis (Gym)

P.E. with Mike Davis (Gym)

*common plan time

Special Crafts/Projects

11:30-12:10

*Lunch inside the classroom (20 min.)

*Recess (20 min.)

*Lunch inside the classroom (20 min.)

*Recess (20 min.)

*Lunch inside the classroom (20 min.)

*Recess (20 min.)

*Lunch inside the classroom (20 min.)

*Recess (20 min.)

*Lunch inside the classroom (20 min.)

*Recess (20 min.)

12:10-12:15

P.M.Attendance

P.M. Attendance

P.M. Attendance

P.M. Attendance

P.M. Attendance

12:15-12:45

*Social Studies/Science/Health/

Movement

Benchmark Advance & Literacy Workstations

*12:30-12:45

iRead/Imagine           Learning

Music with Colleen Lucki or Savannah Riestenberg

Music with Michelle Johnson

iRead/Imagine Learning (inside our classroom)

12:45-1:15

Math Block

Everyday Math

Everyday Math

Everyday Math

Everyday Math

Basheer ESL

Everyday Math

Basheer ESL

1:15-1:45

Math Block

Everyday Math

Library (Media Center)

Everyday Math

Everyday Math

Everyday Math

1:45-2:15

iRead/Imagine Learning (inside our classroom)

Everyday Math


 

iRead/Imagine Learning (inside our classroom)

iRead/Imagine Learning (inside our classroom)

Allie Speech with Mrs. K

*Social Play

*Character Ed./Reflection

*Pack up for

music

2:15-2:35

*Intervention

(Grade Level)

*Character Ed./Reflection

*Pack up

 

*Intervention

(Grade Level)

*Character Ed./Reflection

*Pack up

*Intervention

(Classroom)

*Character Ed./Reflection

*Pack up

*Social Studies/Science/Health/

Movement

*Character Ed./Reflection

*Pack up

Music with Colleen Lucki or Savannah Riestenberg

2:35-2:45

Dismissal Time

Bus riders-2:40

Others-2:45

Dismissal Time

Bus riders-2:40

Others-2:45

Dismissal Time

Bus riders-2:40

Others-2:45

Dismissal Time

Bus riders-2:40

Others-2:45

Dismissal Time

Bus riders-2:40

Others-2:45

2:45-2:55

Teacher Consult

Teacher Consult

Teacher Consult

Teacher Consult

Teacher Consult

Please note: Bathroom breaks are given on an as-needed basis. (Students are encouraged to use the bathroom facilities during breakfast, snack, lunch, and social play, if necessary.)                                                   Planning Time = 240 minutes

Our Schools Icon

Our Schools

District Office

11900 S Kostner Avenue
Alsip IL 60803
708.389.1900
708.396.3793 (fax)

Lane Elementary

4600 W 123rd Street
Alsip IL 60803
708.371.0720
708.396.3753 (fax)

 

Stony Creek Elementary

11700 S Kolin Avenue
Alsip IL 60803
708.371.0220
708.396.3755 (fax)

 

Hazelgreen Elementary

11751 S Lawler Avenue
Alsip IL 60803
708.371.5351
708.396.3754 (fax)

Prairie Junior High School

11910 S Kostner Avenue
Alsip IL 60803
708.371.3080
708.396.3798 (fax)

Early Childhood Center

12250 S Orchard Avenue
Alsip, IL 60803
708.631.0490
708.575.9434 (fax)